Murumuru Oil: Benefits For Hair And Skin

Table of contents:

Murumuru Oil: Benefits For Hair And Skin
Murumuru Oil: Benefits For Hair And Skin

Video: Murumuru Oil: Benefits For Hair And Skin

Video: D.I.Y. Whipped Kokum Butter ( for hair and skin) 2022, December
Anonim

Murumuru is extracted from the fruits of the Brazilian palm Astrocaryum murumuru. At room temperature, the oil is solid, so before use it must be warmed in the hands or melted. Murumuru is easily absorbed, does not cause irritation, acne and allergies. And it also has a pleasant nutty smell, so murumuru is suitable for aromatherapy or can replace palm oil in recipes.

Reason # 1: moisturizes the skin

The main beneficial property of murumuru is hydration. It can be used to treat dry and sensitive skin with low levels of lipids - fats and fat-like substances that retain moisture. Cosmetics with fragrances or alcohol can irritate the skin and may not always be able to cope with the feeling of tightness and itching.

Oleic acid in the composition of murumuru retains moisture, and also restores lipid metabolism and the protective properties of the epidermis. In addition, murumuru is 37% myristic acid, which helps the beneficial elements penetrate deeper into the skin. Try applying murumuru to your face and body after showering when the skin absorbs water best. And balms based on Brazilian palm oil moisturize and protect lips.

Murumuru fruit
Murumuru fruit

Murumuru fruits © Wikimedia.org

Reason # 2: relieves inflammation

The oil contains 43% lauric acid, which has antibacterial and antiseptic properties. This will help soothe damaged skin. But it is worth checking the composition on the label in advance and make sure that the product does not contain alcohol and other irritants.

Due to the healing action of lauric acid, murumuru may be beneficial in the treatment of psoriasis and eczema. The oil helps relieve itching, heal minor lesions, and restore moisture to the skin. Murumura can also be used in massage to relieve fatigue and muscle aches.

Reason # 3: Doesn't clog pores

Oil-based products are dense in texture and can therefore clog pores and cause inflammation. Murumuru is lighter in consistency than shea butter, coconut and cocoa and therefore does not cause acne.

However, it should not be used on oily skin. This oil is best suited for dry and normal types and hardened areas of the body such as elbows and feet.

If you are not sure what your skin type is, then it makes sense to consult with a beautician or dermatologist before including oil in your skincare procedures.

Photo: Aleksander Fajtek / Unsplash
Photo: Aleksander Fajtek / Unsplash

© Aleksander Fajtek / Unsplash

Reason # 4: smoothes wrinkles

Murumuru helps restore skin elasticity through its high concentration of antioxidants and fatty acids. Also, the oil contains a lot of vitamin A, which is responsible for cell renewal and protection from ultraviolet radiation, and therefore is suitable for anti-aging care.

With the help of Murumuru you can smooth and reduce wrinkles and slow down the formation of new ones. The face looks younger as the skin stays firm with nourishment and moisture.

Reason # 5: moisturizes and protects hair

The moisturizing, antibacterial and protective properties of murumuru can be used in hair care. Myristic and lauric acids moisturize and nourish hair, due to which it smoothes, gains shine, becomes softer and more manageable when styling. It also protects hair from sun damage and harmful compounds.

Murumuru is used alone or added to balms, masks and shampoos.

A simple option for hair care with Murumuru is to apply the oil to your hair for 2-3 minutes in the shower, or use it as a leave-in hair mask overnight.

# instruction: how to choose the right sunscreen.

Popular by topic